Before you ask please READ THIS

Revolution slider not working

Hi,

I just installed the photoproof theme and imported theme demo II. The slider revolution doesn't seem to be working. It says its not activated, can you please check and let me know. Attached are screenshots for your reference.
screencapture-jimozproduction-in-mpsg-wp-admin-admin-php-1515195320924.png
1366 x 2250 - 442K
screencapture-jimozproduction-in-mpsg-home-1515195334092.png
1366 x 800 - 55K

Comments

  • AirAir
    Posts: 10,814
    Hello:-)

    Thanks for contacting us!

    I think you face same issue as other user here: https://support.apollo13.eu/discussion/5143/rev-slider-not-importing#latest

    You probably didn't mark option Remove current content while importing demo data.

    You can fix it by going to Settings -> Reading, and setting your Homepage as Home.
    image

    With kind regards.
    screenshot-devgc.kinsta.com-2018-01-06-12-33-35.png
    493 x 210 - 12K
  • Hello,

    Did this, but still doesn't work. For demo II of the theme is revolution slider needed?
  • AirAir
    edited January 2018 Posts: 10,814
    Hello there:-)

    No revolution slider is not needed in demo II. Cause you didn't import demo with option Remove current content now you have to setup Album as homepage manually.

    However change from my previous answer should give you results.

    Try setting album as front page - maybe settings need refreshment. It is explained here http://apollo13.eu/docs/apollo13_framework_theme/#adding_frontpage

    Could you send link to your site so I could see it live?

    With kind regards.
    Post edited by Air on
  • edited January 2018 Posts: 8
    Hello there,

    Thanks, I did import the demo with remove current content option but still not working. But in any case for now i want to use demo II, so wont need revolution slider. Just a quick question though, on home page I am showing one of the album, but when i click on home in the menu it doesn't highlight or mark it in active state. How can i do that?

    Link to site: http://jimozproduction.in/mpsg/
    Post edited by jinisha on
  • AirAir
    edited January 2018 Posts: 10,814
    Thanks for info.

    I think best way to make it highlight would be to add custom link to your menu, that is just address of your site, like this:
    image

    Now it should be good.

    With kind regards.
    screenshot-rifetheme.com-2018-01-10-10-30-07.png
    307 x 233 - 4K
    Post edited by Air on
  • Thanks that worked for me,

    Just a quick help again, the domain that i shared with you was a development domain and now i want to move the site to the production url and changing the hosting as well. Will i have to make any changes to get the theme and all my settings working or normal wp-config change should work?

  • When i moved the server, its just showing white screen and doesn't run the frontend. Backend is working fine. So what can be the issue. Please help me out asap, need the site live tomorrow morning, Have a really big show.

    Link: http://www.mpsgweddings.com/
  • edited January 2018 Posts: 8
    Ok, so its working the frontend now, but all my settings are gone. Whatever changed had made from customize tab. Will i have to make all the changes again? This is what it should have looked http://jimozproduction.in/mpsg/


    Post edited by jinisha on
  • AirAir
    Posts: 10,814
    Hello:-)

    I can not assist you like in normal workday, however have you moved your website like explained here https://codex.wordpress.org/Moving_WordPress ?

    In any case you try to move settings from 1st page to 2nd using this solution https://support.apollo13.eu/discussion/comment/20824/#Comment_20824

    With kind regards.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!